Meet The Governors

Milton School is part of The Diocese of Ely Multi-Academy Trust (DEMAT), we have a Local Governing Body (LGB) which operates under a scheme of delegation agreed by the trust. You can find more details about DEMAT on the trust website at http://www.demat.org.uk/.

The LGB is comprised of between 3 and 17 members as follows:

  • Up to 9 members appointed by the Trust*
  • Up to 2 staff members
  • 2 parent members elected by parents
  • The Headteacher
  • The Incumbent of All Saints’ Church (or person nominated by the Archdeacon)
  • Up to 8 co-opted members

* 4 recommended by the Diocesan Board of Education, 4 recommended by the PCC of All Saints’ Church.

The terms of office of all governors (other than an ex-officio governor and the Headteacher) is four years.

The LGB operates 2 main committees to which it delegates responsibility for oversight of certain aspects of the school: Ethos, Education & Standards; Business & Personnel.

In addition to these we have:

  • A Budget Monitoring Group which reports to the Business & Personnel committee.
  • A Health and Safety Group which reports to the Business & Personnel committee.
  • A Policy Review Group which meets to review school policies and makes recommendations to the governing body for consideration.
  • A Salary review committee which meets when needed to review and approve pay decisions made by the Head teacher.

From time to time the LGB will convene committees required to review disciplinary issues or appeals.

  • Mr Andrew Everitt

    Chair of Governors

    chair@milton.cambs.sch.uk

    Governor Type: All Saints Church PCC nominated
    Term from 1st June 2017 to 31st May 2021

    Andrew joined the governing body in 2009 becoming Chair in September 2017. He brings experience from his professional role as a software engineer and manager in a multi-national software company where he works to bring cutting edge research to commercial reality. He is keen to enable a skilled and impactful governing body that supports the school to provide the best possible care and education for the children who attend Milton Primary. Andrew has lived in Milton for 20 years and currently has 2 children at the school.

  • Mr Bob Ball

    Appointed Member: Co-opted
    Term of office from 25 Nov 2020 to 24 Nov 2024

    Bob has been a Milton resident for over 15 years and has a daughter who joined Milton Primary School in reception in 2020. He’s a Product Manager at a large software development company. Bob is keen to use his experience to support the school and the governing body for the benefit of all who attend the school.

  • Miss Catherine Bennett

    Governor Type: Co-opted Governor
    Term from 25th Sept 2019 - 24th Sept 2023

  • Mr Nick Brook

    Appointed Member: Co-opted
    Term of office from 25 Nov 2020 to 24 Nov 2024

    Nick Brook has over 25 years experience in facilities and workplace management. He has worked in a variety of sectors including professional services (law and accounting), transport, government and computer gaming. These roles have been based in Australia or the UK and have included international responsibility. He currently works in the Science Park as Workplace Manager for EMEA + APAC for a Silicon Valley tech firm.
    Currently (2020) his daughter is in Year 5. He responded to the need for someone with a similar background to join the governors and give something back to the school and local community.

  • Rev David Chamberlin

    Governor Type: Incumbent / Ex Officio
    Term: While in Post

    David came to Milton in 2004 as Rector of All Saints' Church, and has been an ex-officio foundation governor of Milton Primary School since then. He has previous governor experience going back to 1989, including spells as chair of governors of two Norfolk Community First Schools, and has also been a foundation governor at St Bede's in Cambridge. For obvious reasons, David is keen to foster the Christian ethos of the school, and to maintain the excellent links between the school and the church.

  • Mr Mike Edey

    Governor Type: Diocesan Board of Education nominated
    Term from 29th November 2018 to 29th November 2022

    Mike trained as a teacher before becoming a LA adviser for science and then IT. In 1984 he moved to Cambridgeshire to take up the post of LA inspector and in 1994 became the head of the inspection team. Most of his career has been spent supporting and advising primary schools and his last post before retirement was head of school improvement in Suffolk. He has four grandchildren in primary education and joined Milton governors in order to support the school community in any way that contributes to the best outcomes for the children.

  • Mrs Kathy English

    Governor Type: All Saints Church PCC nominated
    Term from 1st June 2017 to 31st May 2021

    Kathy English has lived in Milton since 1989 and has been a governor since 2015. As a retired solicitor, she brings to the board her experience of the professional and business world. A licensed lay minister at All Saints church, she has a particular interest in maintaining the school’s Christian ethos and encouraging the spiritual development of the children.

  • Mrs Janay Fehr

    Governor Type: Elected by parents
    Term from : 29/11/18 to 29/11/22

    Janay joined the governing body in November 2018 as a parent governor. She has lived in Milton since 2012 and her son is currently in reception at Milton Primary School.

    Janay brings to the role her experience as a secondary Maths teacher. She is a former head of faculty and is currently lead practitioner for a multi-academy trust of secondary schools in Cambridge.

    Janay would like to be able to use her experience to help the school achieve its aims and to contribute towards the learning and development of the young people in the community of Milton.

  • Ms Josie Gaynord

    Governor Type: All Saints Church PCC nominated
    Term from 1st Sep 2017 to 31st Aug 2021

    Josie was born and raised in Milton and therefore has grown up going to both Milton Primary and All Saints church. After university she moved back to the area and now works as a research scientist in London. She loves being part of the wider school and church community, and hopes that by being part of the governing body she can make sure that all the current and future students enjoy their time at school as much as she did.

  • Miss Rebecca Hawes

    Governor Type: Elected by School Staff
    Term From: 26th Mar 2018 to 25th Mar 2022

    I am currently in my ninth year of teaching and third year at Milton C of E Primary School. I teach in year six and I am the PE coordinator and joint School Council lead. Every day provides new excitement and new challenges in the classroom and I love seeing children pushing themselves and thriving to meet their potentials. Through my role as School Council lead, I have been involved in supporting many school projects and we give the pupils an opportunity to voice their opinions on new initiatives for the school. Being a staff governor and a part of School Council has meant that projects that are discussed and suggested by governors can then be fed directly to the pupils so that they can also have their say and together we can make decisions considering the needs of our school community. At Milton, we work together with staff, pupils, governors and our families to ensure that our school is a hardworking, safe and happy place to be. I am proud to be a staff governor and represent the voice of the staff team here at Milton, as well as being able to pass on the views of the pupils from across the school.

  • Mrs Sophie Jenkins

    Governor Type: Staff Governor
    Term from 1st April 2017 to 1st April 2021

    I joined the team at Milton C of E Primary School in September 2013 as a class teacher in Foundation. I then spent 3 years in Year 1 and now have begun an exciting year in Year 2. I thoroughly enjoy and embrace the challenges and opportunities that arise in teaching and strive to provide the best education for the children. As PSHE lead, I have contributed to ensuring children are taught about being safe, keeping healthy and managing behaviour and relationships. With these fundamental foundations we can provide children with a happy, stimulating and successful environment. The ethos of the school encompasses the core values that as staff we endeavour to impart on the children to create a mutually respectful setting. I am very proud and passionate about being part of the governance of the school as it enables me to communicate and embody a voice for the staff at Milton. The staff work extremely hard to create a safe and inspiring environment and I am grateful for the opportunity to support them and represent their views and ideas.

  • Mr Andrew Latchem

    Governor Type: Diocesan Board of Education nominated
    Term from 1st June 2017 to 31st May 2021

    Andrew joined the governing body fifteen years ago, initially as a parent governor and currently serves on the Business and personnel committee. He is the nominated governor for safeguarding and has a particular interest in the upkeep of the school premises and Health and Safety priorities. He has seen two sons pass through Milton school and has recently retired after 35 years working in Local Government.

  • Mrs Lillian Leedham

    Governor Type: Co opted
    Term from 1st June 2017 to 1st June 2021

    Lillian has lived in Milton since 2005, with her husband and two daughters, one of whom currently attends Milton Primary School. Her other daughter is a former pupil of the school. Lillian joined the governing body in 2015 and currently chairs the Business & Personnel committee.

    Since 2010, Lillian has worked as the Finance Officer for a primary school in Cambridge, supporting the Head and Governors there. She brings to the governing body first-hand experience in managing a primary school’s finances, personnel and facilities so that a safe, stimulating learning environment is available for all pupils.

    Before becoming a mother, Lillian worked as a supply chain manager for Unilever for 13 years, having graduated from Strathclyde University in her home city of Glasgow with a degree in Engineering.

  • Rev Jackie Metcalfe

    Governor type: All Saints Church PCC nominated
    Term of office from 25 Nov 2020 to 24 Nov 2024

    Jackie was ordained deacon in September 2020 and is now curate at All Saints Milton. She taught Religious Education for nearly 40 years. She also served for one term as a staff governor. She is pleased to be back on a governing board and wants to do all she can to support the teachers of the school. Jackie is keen to develop the school's Christian ethos and to maintain the present excellent relationship between the school and the church.

  • Mrs Sarah Owen

    Governor Type: Diocesan Board of Educational nominated
    Term from: 25th Sept 2019 - 24th Sept 2023

    Sarah joined the governing body in September 2019. She lives in Milton with her husband and two sons. Her eldest child is currently in reception at Milton Primary School.
    Sarah has experience as a secondary Maths teacher in both the state and independent sectors. She is a committed Christian and hopes to use her time on the governing board to give something back to the community of Milton as well as offering her education experience to the school.
    Sarah firmly believes that education can make a real difference in shaping the minds of young people and she would like to support all the dedicated and hard-working staff and governors to achieve the best for all its pupils.

  • Mrs Nicola Parsons

    Governor Type: Elected by parents
    Term from : 1st June 2017 to 31st May 2021

    Nicola joined the governing body in June 2017 as a parent governor. She would like to be able to contribute more to the school to help support the children, staff and governors in their goals and help the future direction of the school. The education of primary school children is essential and she can offer her time and experience to assist in maximizing the full potential of all the pupils at Milton School.

    Nicola currently has 2 children at Milton School, in Year 2. Before having children, she was working as Scientific Support Manager with both inhouse and field teams. The experience of people management, sales and marketing, project work, change management and working closely with European colleagues, has given her a wide skill set to help in her governor role.

  • Dr Clive Petry

    Governor Type: Diocesan Board of Education nominated
    Term from 1st June 2017 to 31st May 2021

    Clive joined the governing body in 2013, initially as a parent governor. He currently chairs the Ethos, Education and Standards committee, and is the Pupil Premium Champion governor with an interest in closing the attainment gap of disadvantaged children. His son has just finished studying at Milton and his daughter is currently in year 5. He works as a researcher at the University of Cambridge Department of Paediatrics and is an Elder at a local church. He uses experiences that he has gained from both of these in his role as a governor.

  • Ms Anna Reeder

    Governor Type: Headteacher
    Term: Ongoing

  • Mr Dean Snow

    Dean recently joined the governing body in January 2020. Dean has lived in Milton since 2004 and has a daughter at the school and is expecting a new addition to the family in the near future. Dean brings to the role his experience as a Chartered Safety and Health Practitioner, previously Dean has served in the Royal Navy and is an accomplished chef with a wealth of operational experience within the hospitality sector.
    Dean is looking forward to supporting the school in any way he can, so the students get the most out of their education and time spent at Milton school.

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months